KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fall restriction system

French translation: Système de prévention des chutes


14:02 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Security at work
English term or phrase: fall restriction system
• Work where a fall arrest system, a fall restriction system or a travel restraint system would be required in accordance with the Fall Protection Program.
cloutier
French translation:Système de prévention des chutes
Explanation:
On PRÉVIENT une ou des chutes...Il pourrait s'agir d'un coulisseau de sécurité (Fall Prevention Device) ou d'un amortisseur de chute (Fall Protection Device).
Bonne journée.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Système de prévention des chutes
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 +1système de restriction des chutesJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
système de restriction des chutes


Explanation:
Since "fall arrest system" is definitely "système d'arrêt des chutes", this seems logical to me.

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTA83: oui
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Système de prévention des chutes


Explanation:
On PRÉVIENT une ou des chutes...Il pourrait s'agir d'un coulisseau de sécurité (Fall Prevention Device) ou d'un amortisseur de chute (Fall Protection Device).
Bonne journée.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: Oui, c'est bien plutôt idiomatique "prévention" !
25 mins