KudoZ home » English to French » Other

finish

French translation: finition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finish
French translation:finition
Entered by: TrueBaller

16:28 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: finish
sentence: HPG is proud to introduce the Rectangular Tablet Bottle in 250 ml and 270 ml, both with a 45-400 finish.
I don't know what those numbers refer to.
Louve
Finition
Explanation:
The numbers represent the neck finish of the bottle. Please check out the link attached for more details:

http://www.all-pak.com/dg/amber_glass_dg.htm

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-30 21:19:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is even more in details:

http://www.alphap.com/basics/anatomy.html
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
awesome. thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bague (du col de la bouteille)Jock
4Finition
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bague (du col de la bouteille)


Explanation:
Le GDT le confirme.


    Reference: http://www.boutique.afnor.org/NEL7ListeResultat.aspx?_C=eJyL...
Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finition


Explanation:
The numbers represent the neck finish of the bottle. Please check out the link attached for more details:

http://www.all-pak.com/dg/amber_glass_dg.htm

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-30 21:19:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is even more in details:

http://www.alphap.com/basics/anatomy.html

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
awesome. thank you both
Notes to answerer
Asker: I still don't know what those numbers represent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jock: "Finition" a un tout autre sens dans le domaine de la fabrication.
7 mins

agree  Claire Chapman: Les finitions http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampoule_(récipient)#Les_finitio... The smile was to show that I was happy for you, because I am.
16 mins
  -> Thank you! I am glad you agree with me, because I am very sure of it.// Oh, I am so sorry. I wish I knew that./