KudoZ home » English to French » Other

heading is everything

French translation: votre itinéraire, c'est notre affaire!


12:42 Apr 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / technical
English term or phrase: heading is everything
This a slogan for a sat nav manufacturer. I think I should use "cap" for heading, but my mind is blank re the rest, particularly as some kind of alliteration is called for. Would welcome any suggestions. Thanks.
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
French translation:votre itinéraire, c'est notre affaire!
Explanation:
n'ai pas été cap. de trouver avec le mot cap...
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
This is brilliant! Thanks very much, and thanks to everyone for some great ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3D'abord, trouvez le bon cap !iol
3votre itinéraire, c'est notre affaire!Lidija Lazic
3Le bon cap : c'est tout bon.
Claire Chapman
3le (bon) cap par sat'Jock
3ne perdez pas le nordxxxCMJ_Trans
3garder le (bon) capxxxTA83


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garder le (bon) cap


Explanation:
une idée...

xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne perdez pas le nord


Explanation:
is you want a pun - it's not a literal translation but it could work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le (bon) cap par sat'


Explanation:
My try.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le bon cap : c'est tout bon.


Explanation:
I've borrowed a bit from a poem from Méribel for my suggestion.

Vols en montagne de Méribel
Trés vite, on vire vers la droite pour prendre le bon cap.

Les volets sont sortis, la pompe est sur ON, j'ai les phares, c'est tout bon
http://www.xiii.net/voler/meribel.htm


Claire Chapman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
D'abord, trouvez le bon cap !


Explanation:
Une suggestion

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
votre itinéraire, c'est notre affaire!


Explanation:
n'ai pas été cap. de trouver avec le mot cap...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is brilliant! Thanks very much, and thanks to everyone for some great ideas.