KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ruling family

French translation: Famille dominante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ruling family
French translation:Famille dominante
Entered by: STL

10:01 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / politics
English term or phrase: ruling family
ruling family
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Famille dominante
Explanation:
Mais je dirais que le contexte fait réellement défaut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-04 10:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors, oui, "dynastie régnante", sans doute.
Selected response from:

STL
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Famille dominanteSTL
3 +1famille régnante
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
famille régnante


Explanation:
ou "famille au pouvoir", voire "dynastie" peut-être ?

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: pas mal de 'ghits' pr famille régnante (pour états arabes, Monaco, etc.....
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Famille dominante


Explanation:
Mais je dirais que le contexte fait réellement défaut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-04 10:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors, oui, "dynastie régnante", sans doute.

STL
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: It is the ruling family of the UAE


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
3 mins