KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Goodmoring!

French translation: Bonjour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goodmoring!
French translation:Bonjour
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

23:33 May 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Goodmoring!
Today I went to the city!
Francine Lafontaine
Bonjour
Explanation:
I suppose it's Good Morning you want to translate: Bonjour...
Aujourd'hui je suis allee (feminim)en ville ou je suis alle en ville (masculin) avec un accent aigu sur le ler e....
Selected response from:

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Bonjour
Nicole Dargere
4 +4Bonne matinée!
5Q


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Bonjour


Explanation:
I suppose it's Good Morning you want to translate: Bonjour...
Aujourd'hui je suis allee (feminim)en ville ou je suis alle en ville (masculin) avec un accent aigu sur le ler e....

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Standard
57 mins

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Florence B
6 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  spencer
13 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bonne matinée!


Explanation:
Another possibility is the above. It is what you MAY say at the END of a early morning meeting and means: 'enjoy the rest of your morning'. However, you would never say it as a greeting - see Bonjour - as you would never say 'bon matin'. Most poeple in this precise context would actually say 'bonne journée', instead of focusing just on the morning. All that to say that the first suggestion is best out of context and covers all situations, but this could be an appropriate parting phrase under specific circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 06:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. \'Passe une bonne matinée, on se verra cet après-midi...\'. at the end of a conversation, NOT the beginning.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: Excellent explication.
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, JAMAIS pour remplacer bonjour au début d'une phrase, d'accord avec Alain, les explications sont excellentes.
1 hr

agree  fcl
2 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
2 days11 hrs