KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bias

French translation: biais


18:38 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Ergonomics
English term or phrase: bias
accuracy/bias (under the column Validate Y measurement system); bias in this context???
muloti
United Kingdom
French translation:biais
Explanation:
Puisqu'il est associe a accuracy (precision), j'utiliserais le biais qui est l'ecart entre la moyenne et la valeur reelle si je ne m'abuse.
Selected response from:

Laurent Boudias
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1biaisLaurent Boudias
3erreur systématiqueAlain Berton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erreur systématique


Explanation:
Si ce sont des statistiques



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2007-06-28 18:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"biais" semble également utilisé en stat., d'après mes tablettes de la Census Terminology du Canada, édition de 1989.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-28 19:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me voilà bien avancé :) Merci quand même.

Alain Berton
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Le domaine c'est l'ergonomie


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biais


Explanation:
Puisqu'il est associe a accuracy (precision), j'utiliserais le biais qui est l'ecart entre la moyenne et la valeur reelle si je ne m'abuse.

Laurent Boudias
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
13 hrs