KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Secretary General Emeritus

French translation: Secrétaire Général Emérite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Secretary General Emeritus
French translation:Secrétaire Général Emérite
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

17:26 May 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Secretary General Emeritus
Pas de contexte, c'est un titre
Thierry LOTTE
Secretaire général émérite
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Belgique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secrétaire avec é pardon
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci J.L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Secretaire général émérite
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2Secrétaire Général Éméritus
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secrétaire Général Éméritus


Explanation:
tel quel.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
11 mins

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Secretaire général émérite


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Belgique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secrétaire avec é pardon

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci J.L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: secrétaire vindiou ces accents:=)
2 mins
  -> merci - oh fan de chichourle !

agree  bobdelbart: ces claviers americains...
7 mins
  -> merci - eh, j'en avais mis quatre "e - oeufs" avé l'assent

agree  Yolanda Broad
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs
  -> merci