KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mamie

French translation: mamie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:granny
French translation:mamie
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

19:38 May 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mamie
je recherche ce mot dans toutes les langues
marn fabrice
mamm gozh
Explanation:
en breton..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Of the seven million grandmothers in France, 600,000 of them are under 50. They are mostly called \'Mamie\' with two-thirds fewer being called Mémé, followed by Mémère and Grand-mère is just slightly ahead of \'autre.\'

Some of these \'autres\' are Basque: Amatxi; or Breton: Mamm-Gozh; or the Corsican: Mammome. \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:39:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Granny\'s Around The World
French = Mamie (Granny)
German = Oma (Granny)
Italian = Nonna (Grandmother)
Portugues = Avo\' (Grandmother)
Spanish = Abuelita (Granny)
\"
http://www.granny1.com/page1.html

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
merci pour vos explications et votre rapidité
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2babouchkaxxxohlala
4 +2"granny" en anglais
nordine
5 +1Grand'ma
Nicole Dargere
5Ommaxxxohlala
4 +1mamm gozh
Florence B
4 +1ma petite maman
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ma petite maman


Explanation:
mamita = Spanish
Mütterchen = German
to start you off

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daphne b: "gran", "granny" en anglais
1 min

agree  CGagnon: En français: mamie ou mémé
25 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"granny" en anglais


Explanation:
"Dada" ou "mima" mais plus affectif en algérien

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
31 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
babouchka


Explanation:
en russe

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine: C'est vrai, finalement c'est doux à entendre dans toutes les langues
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: ou encore baboulia
31 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mamm gozh


Explanation:
en breton..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Of the seven million grandmothers in France, 600,000 of them are under 50. They are mostly called \'Mamie\' with two-thirds fewer being called Mémé, followed by Mémère and Grand-mère is just slightly ahead of \'autre.\'

Some of these \'autres\' are Basque: Amatxi; or Breton: Mamm-Gozh; or the Corsican: Mammome. \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:39:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Granny\'s Around The World
French = Mamie (Granny)
German = Oma (Granny)
Italian = Nonna (Grandmother)
Portugues = Avo\' (Grandmother)
Spanish = Abuelita (Granny)
\"
http://www.granny1.com/page1.html



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
merci pour vos explications et votre rapidité

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Omma


Explanation:
en allemand : à vérifier s'il y a 2 m

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Non, un seul : Oma
13 mins
  -> Merci

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oma, Omi
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grand'ma


Explanation:
also in English

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
10 hrs