KudoZ home » English to French » Other

rollover

French translation: roule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollover
French translation:roule

22:28 May 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ dog education
English term or phrase: rollover
SIT, DOWN, STAND AND ROLLOVER
Ordres utilisés en dressage canin.
Tommyknocker
assis, couché, debout, roule
Explanation:
viens, assis, debout, reste,
couche,
cours d'obéissance: ... salut, tourne, roule, donne la patte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couché (je trouve les tonalités plus apppropriées) ou couche
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8assis, couché, debout, roule
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1se retourner
luskie


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se retourner


Explanation:
the dog has to turn and turn again, around its head-to-tail axis, just like we do in the bed when we can't sleep (you know: belly-up, right side, belly-down, left side, and up again etc), but quite more rapidly.

I am not sure of the french term, but now you know the meaning...

(my written french is quite awful, so sorry for this explanation in English)

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 10:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is what I can tell from the playful interactions between a friend of mine and her terrier, when she says \'rollover!\'

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: don't think it's head-tail. It's rolling on its back...
9 hrs
  -> exactly, I meant rolling on its back... isn't it belly up and belly down?? head-tail was a way to refer to the axis of rotation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
assis, couché, debout, roule


Explanation:
viens, assis, debout, reste,
couche,
cours d'obéissance: ... salut, tourne, roule, donne la patte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couché (je trouve les tonalités plus apppropriées) ou couche

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: www.guidescanins.com/fr/cour/cour_int.html
7 hrs

agree  fcl
7 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
8 hrs

agree  ydmills
8 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
16 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
17 hrs
  -> merci à tous - je dirais même plus merci. Reviens, Milou !