KudoZ home » English to French » Other

make love

French translation: faire l'amour


04:45 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: make love
we made love under that stars
Matrix98
French translation:faire l'amour
Explanation:
Nous avons fait l'amour sous les étoiles

"that stars" est-il bien anglais ? N'aurait-on pas plutôt dit "these ou those stars" (pluriel) ou "that ou this star" (singulier) ?
Selected response from:

SML
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12faire l'amour
SML
5 +4Nous avons fait l'amour sous la voûte étoilée
Merline


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
faire l'amour


Explanation:
Nous avons fait l'amour sous les étoiles

"that stars" est-il bien anglais ? N'aurait-on pas plutôt dit "these ou those stars" (pluriel) ou "that ou this star" (singulier) ?

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: variante : [
14 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
20 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ou - à la belle étoile - (dormir !!! :)
44 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
45 mins

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: J'espère qu'il ne faisait pas froid ;-)
1 hr

agree  fcl: probablement une étoile double, d'où l'hésitation sur le pluriel.
1 hr

agree  zaphod: This is a joke, Right? Please?
2 hrs

agree  Circe
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: the English should be 'we made love under the stars....'
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque: zaphod, I wondered, just like you
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Personally I'm distressed that "Honorer une femme" has fallen by the wayside to describe such bunnying about.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nous avons fait l'amour sous la voûte étoilée


Explanation:
We could also say: "Nous avons fait l'amour sous un ciel étoilé" but the first suggested sentence is more... poetic.

You wrote: "We made love under that stars". Perhaps, you meant THE stars and not THAT stars.


    No reference. Just bilingual.
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: Variante : nous avons fait l'amour sous les vedettes (ça se passait sous un écran de cinéma) :)
13 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Allen Cote : ca fait "Rose Pourpre du Caire"
27 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Il manque la musique...
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges
12 hrs