KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Yellow Sells

French translation: Le jaune se vend (bien)


04:48 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Yellow Sells
publishing
France Mercier
Canada
French translation:Le jaune se vend (bien)
Explanation:
ici
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Le jaune se vend (bien)
GILOU
4 +2Le jaune est vendeur
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1le jaune vend
Massimo Gaido
4Le jaune est un bon facteur de vente.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le jaune vend


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
traduction mot à mot....inacceptable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
31 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: traduction mot à mot....inacceptable

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Le jaune se vend (bien)


Explanation:
ici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
1 min

agree  DPolice
22 mins

agree  GerardP
36 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs

agree  French_Engl
11 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le jaune est vendeur


Explanation:
Le jaune se vend bien

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le jaune est un bon facteur de vente.


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497