KudoZ home » English to French » Other

District

French translation: "zone" "région" "quartier" or "district"


13:44 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Stock management/accounting
English term or phrase: District
ACCUMULATED NON-INTERDISTRICT DEBITS FOR DISTRICT
muloti
United Kingdom
French translation:"zone" "région" "quartier" or "district"
Explanation:
the last one is only use in administration
Selected response from:

Eunaude Clermont
United States
Grading comment
Zone...merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"zone" "région" "quartier" or "district"
Eunaude Clermont
3district
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district
district


Explanation:
En règle générale, district reste tel quel en français. Le grand dictionnaire donne aussi quatrier, région, sous-division. Cela dépend du contexte.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district
"zone" "région" "quartier" or "district"


Explanation:
the last one is only use in administration

Eunaude Clermont
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zone...merci!