KudoZ home » English to French » Other

HOLE-IN-ONE GOLF EVENT

French translation: tournoi de golf TROU D'UN COUP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hole-in-one golf event
French translation:tournoi de golf TROU D'UN COUP

16:29 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: HOLE-IN-ONE GOLF EVENT
GÉNÉRAL

Manitoba Easter Seals March of Dimes launched a new website in March designed specifically with ease of use by people with disabilities in mind. The new website uses larger type, descriptive 'ALT TAGS' attached to photos and links, and fewer frames per page to make it easier to navigate the site, no matter the disability. The site also featured a page of Easter cards, which people could send to friends. Each card includes an E-Seal, which match the Easter Seals used in Manitoba. When a card recipient clicks on the Seal, they are taken directly to the websites secure donations page.
****
The first, a $10-million hole-in-one golf event June 15-22, is sponsored by the Forzani Group Foundation and culminates in an outdoor golf festival during which the finals will be televised.
Daniel
événement de golf avec trou d'un coup
Explanation:
Trou d'un coup / Hole in one, 3, 1994, M. Lefebvre, 3, 1996, P.
Paul, 3, 1996, S. Leblanc, 3, 1996, JP Brazeau, 3, 1997, S. Plouffe, ...
www3.sympatico.ca/golf/Event/trou1cou.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Évènements du Golf de Buckingham
Évènements Section Hommes Man s'section, Trous d'un coup Hole in one, Section
Femmes Women s'section. Tournois Tournement, Calendrier Calendar. ...
www3.sympatico.ca/golf/event.htm - 3k -



Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Bon!

Je n'aime pas ÉVÉNEMENT DE GOLF.

Bernard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manifestation de golf “trou-en-un”
bobdelbart
4Il n'aime pas, mais il attribue quand même les points
Maya Jurt
4événement de golf avec trou d'un coup
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manifestation de golf “trou-en-un”


Explanation:
exemple sur le web:


"LADIES HOLE IN ONE BY CARITA"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Carita récompense les trous-en-un réussis par les golfeuses

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Daniel Toledano, banned twice from this site
5 mins
  -> i didn't know that

agree  Thierry LOTTE: oui et celui qui le réussit doit traditionnellement payer à boire à tous les membres du club.... il existe même pour cela des "assurances trou en un" - c'est votre assureur qui payera tous les frais....
22 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
événement de golf avec trou d'un coup


Explanation:
Trou d'un coup / Hole in one, 3, 1994, M. Lefebvre, 3, 1996, P.
Paul, 3, 1996, S. Leblanc, 3, 1996, JP Brazeau, 3, 1997, S. Plouffe, ...
www3.sympatico.ca/golf/Event/trou1cou.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Évènements du Golf de Buckingham
Évènements Section Hommes Man s'section, Trous d'un coup Hole in one, Section
Femmes Women s'section. Tournois Tournement, Calendrier Calendar. ...
www3.sympatico.ca/golf/event.htm - 3k -





GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Bon!

Je n'aime pas ÉVÉNEMENT DE GOLF.

Bernard

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il n'aime pas, mais il attribue quand même les points


Explanation:
Rapidement. Et il a fait disparaître la question à laquelle j'ai répondue. Faudrait encore fait disparaître la question de Iena.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491