KudoZ home » English to French » Other

GETTING IT RIGHT FOR CANADIANS: THE DISABILITY TAX CREDIT

French translation: Newcomers careful


17:55 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Appellations officielles
English term or phrase: GETTING IT RIGHT FOR CANADIANS: THE DISABILITY TAX CREDIT
GÉNÉRAL ET APPELLATIONS OFFICIELLES DU CANADA

After three months of investigations into the way the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA) administers the Disability Tax Credit (DTC), the report prepared by the Sub-committee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities was tabled in the House of Commons on March 21, 2002. The report, "Getting it Right for Canadians: The Disability Tax Credit", criticizes CCRA for practices that are "grossly inadequate" for people with disabilities and recommends immediate action to reform the DTC, among the most vulnerable Canadians.
Bernard
French translation:Newcomers careful
Explanation:
This is the co-worker or buddy of Daniel Tolédano, well known to us oldies.
Daniel's agency has been banned from this site under different names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just got this message:

You have been sent a message via your ProZ.com page.
Author: Daniel Tolédano
-----------

Bonjour de Toronto!

Nous recherchons des traducteurs juridiques de TRÈS HAUT NIVEAU ENG -> FR.

Merci

Daniel Tolédano
UNIVERSAL TRANSLATIONS

Short memory indeed, has he forgotten all the insults he heaped on me and a lot of others?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way; they call themselves bluewhite translation for us.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Newcomers careful
Maya Jurt
4don't you have Termium?
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Newcomers careful


Explanation:
This is the co-worker or buddy of Daniel Tolédano, well known to us oldies.
Daniel's agency has been banned from this site under different names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just got this message:

You have been sent a message via your ProZ.com page.
Author: Daniel Tolédano
-----------

Bonjour de Toronto!

Nous recherchons des traducteurs juridiques de TRÈS HAUT NIVEAU ENG -> FR.

Merci

Daniel Tolédano
UNIVERSAL TRANSLATIONS

Short memory indeed, has he forgotten all the insults he heaped on me and a lot of others?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way; they call themselves bluewhite translation for us.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bien parlée, Maya...
4 mins

agree  bobdelbart: It must be very easy to know if he is the one (IP address). You should contact a moderator or the webmaster.
5 mins
  -> Try and rate this question, choising my answer. You will see his e-mail address.

agree  GILOU: ah oui je me souviens, toujours des questions sur l'immigration
17 mins

agree  Ecosmart: Thanks for the tip Maya.
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Excellence@BlueWhiteTranslations.com, indeed it is.
3 hrs

agree  Carole Lefebvre: Thanks for the warning. I tasted the DT medicine a while ago and you're right... it tastes horrible. (Daniel Toledano)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't you have Termium?


Explanation:
or you can go to the Canada site
http://www.canada.gc.ca/
and access the appropriate site, which contains all the information in both official languages.

Also, this being an official publication, there is certainly an official title.

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian