KudoZ home » English to French » Other

educational assistant

French translation: assistant(e) éducatif, professeur particulier


12:32 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: educational assistant
Psychiatry report:

"She has learning problems and she is receiving extra help with an educational assistant in Math, English..".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:assistant(e) éducatif, professeur particulier
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7assistant(e) éducatif, professeur particulier
GILOU
4 +1Aide-Educateur (trice)
irat56
5Aide aux devoirs
Merline
4professeur privéRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professeur privé


Explanation:
assistant d'école

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
assistant(e) éducatif, professeur particulier


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
13 mins

agree  5Q: Maybe this suggestion cross-bred with the nicely phrased sentence below.
33 mins

agree  xxxohlala
47 mins

agree  Richard Genest
58 mins

agree  Nathalie Moulard: professeur particulier
1 hr

agree  Salmonmj: ou des cours particuliers en...
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aide aux devoirs


Explanation:
Elle a des problèmes d'apprentissage et reçoit de l'aide aux devoirs pour les mathématiques, l'anglais...


    Reference: http://www.lettres.net/sos/
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aide-Educateur (trice)


Explanation:
One of these famous "Emplois-Jeunes" which cut-down the rate of unemployment, if you listen to the previous French Government...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr
  -> Merci!