KudoZ home » English to French » Other

downstairs

French translation: au rez-de-chaussée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstairs
French translation:au rez-de-chaussée
Entered by: eolmedo

13:43 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: downstairs
"She is afraid of the dark and of her bedroom and she doesn't like being alone downstairs".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
au rez-de-chaussée
Explanation:
une autre option, pour montrer que l'on est dans une maison....
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en bas (au sous-sol)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +3au rez-de-chaussée
eolmedo
4dans les lieux communs (de la maison)
5Q


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en bas (au sous-sol)


Explanation:
...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

neutral  irat56: Sorry, it is not the basement! but frightening all the same!
6 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: en bas est aussi général que downstairs. Cela peut être le sous-sol ou le rez-de-chaussée
16 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: This isn't about architecture. I agree with Claudia.
18 mins

agree  GILOU: absolument, on ne sait pas ce qu'il y a en bas, des vampiures
29 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY: OK for "en bas". Downstairs is ambiguous. Could mean basement, rez de chaussée, or even next floor down ! (I think one should keep it ambiguous)
33 mins

agree  Nathalie Moulard
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au rez-de-chaussée


Explanation:
une autre option, pour montrer que l'on est dans une maison....


eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: I DO think so!
1 min

agree  GILOU: aussi, c'était vampire que je voulais dire))
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Au rez-de-chaussée, il n'y a pas de vampires, ils sont à la cave.
41 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans les lieux communs (de la maison)


Explanation:
There is a problem with being architecturally specific here. It depends where she lives and the structure of her house. Downstairs I would understand as being rez-de-chaussée, but this probably too specific. Given that there is mention of her bedroom (i.e. her own private space) perhaps the above term would be appropriate, those places - lounge, kitchen, dining room - where there are normally others and a communal setting. This would make sense with being alone in what are normally animated and populated rooms.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53