KudoZ home » English to French » Other

She is really fun. I am mad because i don't have any time to play with her

French translation: Elle est vraiment amusante. Je suis faché(e) parce que je n'ai pas de temps de jouer avec elle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She is really fun. I am mad because i don't have any time to play with her
French translation:Elle est vraiment amusante. Je suis faché(e) parce que je n'ai pas de temps de jouer avec elle
Entered by: RHELLER

23:12 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She is really fun. I am mad because i don't have any time to play with her
emotions
s
Elle est vraiment amusante. Je suis faché(e) parce que je n'ai pas de temps de jouer avec elle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Elle est vraiment amusante. Je suis faché(e) parce que je n'ai pas de temps de jouer avec elleRHELLER
4 +3Elle est vraiment marrante...
Claudia Iglesias
5 +1Elle est tres marrante. Je suis en colere car je n'ai pas le temps de jouer avec elle
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Elle est vraiment amusante. Je suis faché(e) parce que je n'ai pas de temps de jouer avec elle


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I will squash any more of these
44 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson: je suis fachée de ne pas avoir le temps.. would lighten the sentence a bit
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elle est vraiment marrante...


Explanation:
Elle est vraiment marrante. Je regrette de ne pas avoir du temps pour jouer avec elle.

Just another way to say it, like a mother speaking to a friend about her daughter

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elle est tres marrante. Je suis en colere car je n'ai pas le temps de jouer avec elle


Explanation:
With the accents: grave on tres... and on colere.

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Merci Genevieve