KudoZ home » English to French » Other

we ate diner in the dining room

French translation: Nous avons dine dans la salle a manger


02:54 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we ate diner in the dining room
i want to no how to say this sentences
hala
French translation:Nous avons dine dans la salle a manger
Explanation:
Avec un accent aigu sur le e de dine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Nous avons soupe dans la salle a manger... with accents on soupe et a -manger
Selected response from:

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Nous avons dine dans la salle a manger
Nicole Dargere
4 +5Nous avons dîné dans la salle à manger.Richard Genest


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Nous avons dine dans la salle a manger


Explanation:
Avec un accent aigu sur le e de dine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Nous avons soupe dans la salle a manger... with accents on soupe et a -manger

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: you beat me to it! note the accents on my answer
1 min
  -> Thanks Richard... Unfortunately, my accents are not working on this site!

agree  GILOU: hello
39 mins
  -> Hello back Gilles!

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
4 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
23 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day10 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nous avons dîné dans la salle à manger.


Explanation:
in Quebec and perhaps other areas, "souper" (past participle "soupé") is more common than "dîner" for the evening meal, the latter meaning to have lunch.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
5 hrs

agree  Merline
12 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day10 hrs