KudoZ home » English to French » Other

how many artists does it take to light a candle?

French translation: Combien faut-il d'artistes pour allumer une bougie ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how many artists does it take to light a candle?
French translation:Combien faut-il d'artistes pour allumer une bougie ?
Entered by: fcl

03:20 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how many artists does it take to light a candle?
how many artists does it take to light a candle? ten.one to light it then nine to reassure how good it looks
rebecca
Combien faut-il d'artistes pour allumer une bougie ?
Explanation:
You want it in French, don't you?
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Combien faut-il d'artistes pour allumer une bougie ?
fcl
5Combien d'artistes faut-il pour allumer une bougie?xxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Combien faut-il d'artistes pour allumer une bougie ?


Explanation:
You want it in French, don't you?

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Rosa LARA
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Or "Combien d'artistes faut-il...
5 hrs
  -> Right. Your's is slightly more elegant, mine slightly more coloquial. But meanings are strictly the same. Order brings no emphasis, anyway not to my ear. Bizarre, non ?

agree  RHELLER
8 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: cute joke, hope the humor translates...
14 hrs
  -> Almost word to word, no problem. Only "reassure" may be tricky ;-) Thank you all!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Combien d'artistes faut-il pour allumer une bougie?


Explanation:

Il en faut dix.
L'un(e) pour l'allumer; et les neuf autres pour le(la) rassurer sur la façon dont elle brille...

Je ne pense pas qu'on puisse parler de "look" (apparence), s'agissant d'une bougie.
J'espère que ma petite contribution vous sera utile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 06:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si vous inclinez plus vers un autre style , alors utilisez l\'alternative suivante:

\"....pour....rassurer sur sa bonne luminosité.\"

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262