KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Happy Birthday - Thank you - No Reason - Congratulations - I love you - Get well

French translation: Joyeux anniversaire - Merci - Pas de problème - Félicitations - Je t'aime - Bon rétablissement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday - Thank you - No Reason - Congratulations - I love you - Get well
French translation:Joyeux anniversaire - Merci - Pas de problème - Félicitations - Je t'aime - Bon rétablissement
Entered by: eolmedo

14:13 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday - Thank you - No Reason - Congratulations - I love you - Get well
Different messages
alex1965
Joyeux anniversaire - Merci - Pas de problème - Félicitations - Je t'aime - Bon rétablissement
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Joyeux anniversaire - Merci - Pas de problème - Félicitations - Je t'aime - Bon rétablissement
eolmedo
5joyeux anniversaire - merci - pas de problème - félicitations - je t'aime - bon rétablissementalptrad
5joyeux anniversaire - merci - pas de problème - félicitations - je t'aime - bon rétablissementalptrad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Joyeux anniversaire - Merci - Pas de problème - Félicitations - Je t'aime - Bon rétablissement


Explanation:
voilà

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: also "de rien" for no reason
5 mins

agree  Florence B: agree for 1,2,4,5 - agree with Rita for 3 - get well : bonne santé, more or less - but not 'bon rétablissement'(get better)- meaning that the person is ill right now
11 mins

agree  IsaPro: A l'exception de 'bon rétablissement'. La formule consacrée est 'prompt rétablissement'.
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 days16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joyeux anniversaire - merci - pas de problème - félicitations - je t'aime - bon rétablissement


Explanation:
remarque :
get-well card :
carte de souhaits/voeux de rétablissement

on peut aussi dire (selon contexte
prends soin de toi /prenez soin de vous

soigne-toi/soignez-vous bien

alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joyeux anniversaire - merci - pas de problème - félicitations - je t'aime - bon rétablissement


Explanation:
remarque :
get-well card :
carte de souhaits/voeux de rétablissement

on peut aussi dire (selon contexte
prends soin de toi /prenez soin de vous

soigne-toi/soignez-vous bien

alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 8