KudoZ home » English to French » Other

nurturing

French translation: attentionné(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nurturing
French translation:attentionné(e)
Entered by: eolmedo

15:08 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nurturing
I have yet to find a french word that fits this adjective. Text on a personal profile of an individual. "She loves children and is a model of a nurturing woman." The meaning is not exactly "aimante". In english we use "nurturing" to indicate that the person has qualities similar to that of a mother in that they provide well for another's basic needs, give hugs, attention, love, etc.
Mimi7
attentionné(e)
Explanation:
c'est la premier idée qui m'est venue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, la premièRE idée..
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
Thanks! (I had previously thought this simply meant "considerate").
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attentionné(e)
eolmedo
4attentive et encourageante
Jean-Luc Dumont
4dévouée?xxxgegrel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attentionné(e)


Explanation:
c'est la premier idée qui m'est venue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, la premièRE idée..

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks! (I had previously thought this simply meant "considerate").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
15 mins

agree  bobdelbart
22 mins

neutral  xxxsachaweb: ...mais alors ça donnerait "une femme attentionnée", ce qui est trop général. Le plus précis serait "une femme maternante" ou mieux, "un modèle de maternage" (Larousse: Ensemble des soins courants qu'une mère, ou la personne qui la remplace, prodigue...+
642 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dévouée?


Explanation:
une femme maternelle, en somme...

xxxgegrel

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attentive et encourageante


Explanation:
attentionnée et stimulante

je ne pense pas qu'un mot puisse couvrir tous les aspects de "nurturing"

environnement
stimulant, favorable, aimant, attentionné

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872