KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Please be advised that...

French translation: Veuillez noter que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please be advised that...
French translation:Veuillez noter que...
Entered by: Karin Dyson

16:58 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ letter formality
English term or phrase: Please be advised that...
On several etters of reference:
"Please be advised that this individual has been employed with our company since..." and
"Please be advised that this individual has no criminal background."
Mimi7
Veuillez noter que...
Explanation:
on retrouve le plus souvent cette façon de dire dans le genre de correspondance dont vous parlez
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1J'aimerais porter a votre attention que blablabla
Nicole Dargere
4 +1Nous confirmons que cette personne (individu) était un employé de notre compagnie depuisRHELLER
5Veuillez noter que...
Karin Dyson
4J'atteste par les présents que...
Arthur Borges
4Nous vous informons que ...
fcl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'aimerais porter a votre attention que blablabla


Explanation:
une autre facon de presenter les choses.

Avec en plus un accent grave sur le a de votre....

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
4 hrs
  -> Merci Merline

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous confirmons que cette personne (individu) était un employé de notre compagnie depuis


Explanation:
OR
nous vérifions qu'une recherche n'a pas montré d'évidence de criminalité

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: "Compagnie" in France is for a restricted number of industries (airlines, oil, insurance); in other areas you probably want "société". French Canada uses "compagnie" more liberally however.
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'atteste par les présents que...


Explanation:
Variante

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous vous informons que ...


Explanation:
keep it simple, imho.

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veuillez noter que...


Explanation:
on retrouve le plus souvent cette façon de dire dans le genre de correspondance dont vous parlez


    no references, have been in secretarial sector for the past 10 years
Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!