KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

On background

French translation: information d'attribution indirecte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On background
French translation:information d'attribution indirecte
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:37 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism / journalism jargon
English term or phrase: On background
Information ON BACKGROUND should not be attributed directly to the interview but used only to enhance the journalist's understanding of the issue.
lsantorini
information d'attribution indirecte
Explanation:
De Termium :

Subject Field(s)  – News and Journalism
Subject Field(s)  – Information et journalisme 
background Source ADJ
d'attribution indirecte Source
DEF – Se dit d'une information qu'on ne peut attribuer directement à la personne qui en est la source, mais dont on peut
identifier vaguement la provenance. Source
1998-03-16
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4information d'attribution indirecte
Yolanda Broad
5information, élément de référence...xxxohlala
4Informations/Renseignements de fond.Pascale Dahan
4renseignements de rechercheRHELLER
4en arrière-plan
Merline


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
information d'attribution indirecte


Explanation:
De Termium :

Subject Field(s)  – News and Journalism
Subject Field(s)  – Information et journalisme 
background Source ADJ
d'attribution indirecte Source
DEF – Se dit d'une information qu'on ne peut attribuer directement à la personne qui en est la source, mais dont on peut
identifier vaguement la provenance. Source
1998-03-16
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
38 mins

agree  Paul Bousquet
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en arrière-plan


Explanation:
tout simplement.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renseignements de recherche


Explanation:
recherche (des renseignements, l'histoire) sur la vie de personnages qui vont être interviewé pour que le journaliste comprenne mieux

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information, élément de référence...


Explanation:
contexte, climat politique ou autre

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informations/Renseignements de fond.


Explanation:
Simple suggestion- General use.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish