KudoZ home » English to French » Other

on a shoestring

French translation: Un(e) retraité(e) qui a des revenus très modestes


00:19 May 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ eonomic?
English term or phrase: on a shoestring
I need to say a retired person "living on a shoestring" in French?? Thanks!
Kay Vreeland
French translation:Un(e) retraité(e) qui a des revenus très modestes
Explanation:
Un(e) retraité(e) qui a de maigres revenus -qui dispose de ressources très modestes

(plus familier) qui doit se serrer la ceinture ou qui a du mal à joindre les deux bouts
Un(e) retraité(e) ou une personne à la retraite
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Idiomatic answer was the most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qui vit de peuRichard Genest
4 +1Un(e) retraité(e) qui a des revenus très modestes
Jean-Luc Dumont
4qui vit à peu de frais
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui vit de peu


Explanation:
or : très modestement.



Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un(e) retraité(e) qui a des revenus très modestes


Explanation:
Un(e) retraité(e) qui a de maigres revenus -qui dispose de ressources très modestes

(plus familier) qui doit se serrer la ceinture ou qui a du mal à joindre les deux bouts
Un(e) retraité(e) ou une personne à la retraite

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Idiomatic answer was the most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui vit à peu de frais


Explanation:
usual expression


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435