KudoZ home » English to French » Other

my miracle

French translation: mon miracle


02:34 May 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my miracle
a religious experience
Melba Smith
French translation:mon miracle
Explanation:
May be you should give the whole sentence to see if it fits.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19mon miracle
Claudia Iglesias
4 +7mon miracle
bobdelbart
5mon incroyable histoirexxxCHENOUMI
5mon merveilleGemmstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
mon miracle


Explanation:
May be you should give the whole sentence to see if it fits.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  alptrad
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
4 hrs

agree  Florence B
4 hrs

agree  sandouk
5 hrs

agree  spencer
5 hrs

agree  C Greene
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
7 hrs

agree  Gehan
7 hrs

agree  Merline
8 hrs
  -> Merci à tous !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere: One more...
14 hrs

agree  Magrik
17 hrs

agree  Francine Boissonnault
20 hrs

agree  INVERSION
3 days12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mon miracle


Explanation:
without further context, that's all I can think of.

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alptrad
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Plus de chat, un carlin?
4 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
4 hrs

agree  Florence B
4 hrs

agree  sandouk
5 hrs

agree  C Greene
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mon merveille


Explanation:
or "mon miracle"

Either works.

Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est ma merveille et ça ne se dit pas
3 mins
  -> I wouldn't say it, but I would write it. Thanks for correction, BTW!

neutral  fcl: "ça ne se dit pas" means "it is wrong". Not much to do with saying vs. writing, Gemmstone.
2 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Entièrement d'accord avec les collègues.
2 hrs

neutral  Florence B: idem
3 hrs

neutral  5Q: Agree with above. Merveille is magical, miracle is religious, all a matter of perspective.
6 hrs

neutral  Nicole Dargere: Agree with above comments
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mon incroyable histoire


Explanation:
If you say "mon miracle", that would lead to believe that you performed the "miracle" in question yourself. As I understand the phrase you provided, Melba, it seems that you want to talk about a wonderful story that has occurred in your life.
In that case, say: "mon incroyable histoire" or "ma merveilleuse histoire" because the word "merveille" from which the adjective derives, has sometimes a connotation similar to "miracle": something EXTRAORDINARY.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262