KudoZ home » English to French » Other

(nylon)shaft

French translation: tige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shaft (of a boot)
French translation:tige
Entered by: Francine Boissonnault

23:33 May 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: (nylon)shaft
Oil resistant Neoprene coated nylonshaft with renforced heel protection.

(Did you guess? I am working on a shoe catalogue..)
Francine Boissonnault
tige de nylon
Explanation:
tige de nylon qui est résistant à l'huile, couvert de Neoprene, avec un protège talon renforcé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les couvre-chaussures ACTON sont faits au ... brevetée) de caoutchouc neoprene à configuration
antidérapante ... de qualité supérieure. Fabrication robuste avec ...
www.stindustriel.com/bots/trademarks.asp/ TMID=3/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La technique /. La tige. LA COMPOSITION DE LA CHAUSSURE / I. LA TIGE (Une chaussure
est composée des parties suivantes : - La tige et ses renforts : c ...
www.chausseur.fr/article.asp?numero=234 - 5k
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Indeed, it is "tige", I found the same word in another description where it was obvious.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hampe en nylon
swisstell
4tige de nylonRHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tige de nylon


Explanation:
tige de nylon qui est résistant à l'huile, couvert de Neoprene, avec un protège talon renforcé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les couvre-chaussures ACTON sont faits au ... brevetée) de caoutchouc neoprene à configuration
antidérapante ... de qualité supérieure. Fabrication robuste avec ...
www.stindustriel.com/bots/trademarks.asp/ TMID=3/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La technique /. La tige. LA COMPOSITION DE LA CHAUSSURE / I. LA TIGE (Une chaussure
est composée des parties suivantes : - La tige et ses renforts : c ...
www.chausseur.fr/article.asp?numero=234 - 5k

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Indeed, it is "tige", I found the same word in another description where it was obvious.

Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hampe en nylon


Explanation:
la hampe en nylon resistante à l'huile

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494