KudoZ home » English to French » Other

des bombardes

French translation: Shawm


12:25 May 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ celtic music
English term or phrase: des bombardes
The document describes the relation between breton music and celtic music, giving examples of the sort of unstruments used.
French translation:Shawm
Explanation:
That's the way it is translated in the Visual Dictionary. Along with this translation, the dictionary shows a musical instrument that looks like some kind of a flute.

Also:

Bombarde : shawm / oboe

Musical instrument, mostly described (on websites and in dictionaries) as some kind of an ancient flute. Keywords associated to these instruments seem to be: church organ, cathedral, hautbois, flute, bagpipe, gothic, medieval, rustic music, renaissance

A site on instruments to play medieval music:
http://membres.lycos.fr/cbrass/eng/index.htm


On Christ Church Cathedral website:

Bien d'autres choses pourraient être dites sur cet orgue: il y a 3280 tuyaux parlants et 4 postiches; 11 jeux d'anches de la famille des trompettes (résonateurs coniques), et trois anches plus douces avec des formes différentes de résonateur: cylindrique (Douçaine), de type shawm (Hautbois)…

http://alambix.uquebec.ca/musique/orgues/etatsunis/indianacc...

« Hautbois”, which seems to be a synonymous of « bombarde » is translated « oboe » in the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

…”The opening Rondones saw two shawm (ancient oboe) players blaring their instruments as they strolled onstage…”

http://www.eagsharp.com/ficta/acclaim.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition de BOMBARDE dans Le Petit Robert :

\" Musique. Ancienne trompette. Hautbois en usage en Bretagne. Jeu d\'orgue sonnant une octave au-dessous du jeu de trompette. \"
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Des Bombardes"
Red Cat Studios
4 +1bombardon
Arnold Baren
2 +1Shawm
Merline


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Des Bombardes"


Explanation:
There is no English translation for the French musical instrument "bombarde"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 12:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not confuse with the English \"bombard\" which refers to war machinery.

A \"bombarde\" is a short wind instrument used in Brittany.

Not to be confused with \"bombardon\" which is a brass instrument.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Arnold Baren: Right as far as English "bombard" is concerned.
36 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: traditional music marks this recording by Brittany's top Celtic band, featuring fiddle, bagpipe, bombard, strings, etc.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  GILOU
18 hrs
  -> Merci.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombardon


Explanation:
bombarde in English is bombardon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 13:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bombardon en anglais est AUSSI la bombarde appartenant à la famille des \"bois\" (cf. Oxford). Je sais de quoi je parle : j\'ai été pendant 10 ans responsable de festivals de musique, coordinateur d\'orchestres de jeunes et secrétaire général de la World Federation of International Youth Orchestras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 13:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bombarde, en français, (toujours bombardon en anglais) peut aussi être \"pedal reed-stop of organ\", c\'est selon...

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Red Cat Studios: En francais "bombarde" (hautbois court, enusage en Bretagne) et "bombardon" (cuivre tres grave, a piston): deux instruments differents
5 mins
  -> voir ma note ci-dessus.

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Entièrement d'accord avec Dan.
9 mins
  -> voir ma note ci-dessus.

agree  irat56: D'accord avec Dan. Je suis Breton!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shawm


Explanation:
That's the way it is translated in the Visual Dictionary. Along with this translation, the dictionary shows a musical instrument that looks like some kind of a flute.

Also:

Bombarde : shawm / oboe

Musical instrument, mostly described (on websites and in dictionaries) as some kind of an ancient flute. Keywords associated to these instruments seem to be: church organ, cathedral, hautbois, flute, bagpipe, gothic, medieval, rustic music, renaissance

A site on instruments to play medieval music:
http://membres.lycos.fr/cbrass/eng/index.htm


On Christ Church Cathedral website:

Bien d'autres choses pourraient être dites sur cet orgue: il y a 3280 tuyaux parlants et 4 postiches; 11 jeux d'anches de la famille des trompettes (résonateurs coniques), et trois anches plus douces avec des formes différentes de résonateur: cylindrique (Douçaine), de type shawm (Hautbois)…

http://alambix.uquebec.ca/musique/orgues/etatsunis/indianacc...

« Hautbois”, which seems to be a synonymous of « bombarde » is translated « oboe » in the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

…”The opening Rondones saw two shawm (ancient oboe) players blaring their instruments as they strolled onstage…”

http://www.eagsharp.com/ficta/acclaim.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition de BOMBARDE dans Le Petit Robert :

\" Musique. Ancienne trompette. Hautbois en usage en Bretagne. Jeu d\'orgue sonnant une octave au-dessous du jeu de trompette. \"

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "Shawm" ou "shawn".
5 hrs