KudoZ home » English to French » Other

OBLIGATIONS AT HOME

French translation: obligations dans le pays d'orifine du requérant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obligations at home
French translation:obligations dans le pays d'orifine du requérant

15:19 May 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ IMMIGRATION
English term or phrase: OBLIGATIONS AT HOME
GÉNÉRAL

Foreign nationals are allowed into Canada as temporary residents by privilege. Section A22 provides that a foreign national becomes a temporary resident if an officer is satisfied that they have applied for that status, have met the obligations set out in A20(1)(b) and are not inadmissible.
******
An officer should also keep in mind:
- the time required to process an application for permanent residence, because the length of time will affect the applicant's means of support;
- OBLIGATIONS AT HOME; and
- likelihood of leaving Canada if the application is refused.
Bernard
Obligations dans son pays d'origine
Explanation:
Obligations the applicant might still have in his country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:02:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bernard,

Petite erreur de dactylographie : Écrire : \"d\'origine\" et NON \"d\'orifine\"
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Obligations dans son pays d'origine
Merline
3obligations domestiques
spencer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligations domestiques


Explanation:
ou obligations du ménage

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obligations dans son pays d'origine


Explanation:
Obligations the applicant might still have in his country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:02:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bernard,

Petite erreur de dactylographie : Écrire : \"d\'origine\" et NON \"d\'orifine\"

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Excellent!