KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the drug dealers get richer while the drug addicts get poorer

French translation: Voir ci dessous


15:50 May 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the drug dealers get richer while the drug addicts get poorer
french oral
mark flanagan
French translation:Voir ci dessous
Explanation:
"Les vendeurs de drogue s'enrichissents alors que les drogués s'apauvrissent"

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"s\'appauvrissent\" sorry for missprint...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Plus les dealers deviennent riches...
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2Voir ci dessous
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voir ci dessous


Explanation:
"Les vendeurs de drogue s'enrichissents alors que les drogués s'apauvrissent"

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"s\'appauvrissent\" sorry for missprint...


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> Merci Genevieve (egalement pour ta réponse sur le Forum)

agree  Merline
19 mins
  -> Merci Merline

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Plus les dealers deviennent riches...


Explanation:
Plus les dealers deviennent riches, et plus les consommateurs de drogue deviennent pauvres.
This would be The more the drug dealers get rich, the more...

In France "dealers" is used for drug dealers.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: très juste clo
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  xxxohlala: c'est exact
3 hrs
  -> merci à tous.