KudoZ home » English to French » Other

graphitised fracture

French translation: Fissures graphitique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graphitised fracture
French translation:Fissures graphitique
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

19:34 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: graphitised fracture
Mineralogy
"Black diamonds occur as single crystals which possess a multitude of tiny graphitised fractures."
enium
Netherlands
Fissures graphitique
Explanation:
Dans le cas des gemmes on parles des "fissures" ou "incrustations".
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fissures graphitique
Red Cat Studios
4fracture graphitiqueJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracture graphitique


Explanation:
or: faille

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fissures graphitique


Explanation:
Dans le cas des gemmes on parles des "fissures" ou "incrustations".

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212