KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The Journalist\'s Guide to the Tunisian Parliament

French translation: Le guide du journaliste du Parlement tunisien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Journalist\'s Guide to the Tunisian Parliament
French translation:Le guide du journaliste du Parlement tunisien
Entered by: fcl

21:04 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The Journalist\'s Guide to the Tunisian Parliament
This is the title of a booklet I'm translating which is why I would like something that sounds really good.
lsantorini
Le guide du journaliste du Parlement tunisien
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Guide du Parlement tunisien à l'Usage des Journalistes
Brigitte Gendebien
4 +2Le guide du journaliste du Parlement tunisien
fcl
4 -1Dans les arcanes du Parlement Tunisien
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le guide du journaliste du Parlement tunisien


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève. A demain...

agree  Arthur Borges: Definitely: handbook titles should be plain.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Guide du Parlement tunisien à l'Usage des Journalistes


Explanation:
par exemple

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Super ! Mais sans toutes les majuscules.
56 mins
  -> Pour un titre, je mettrais des majuscules aux substantifs.

agree  Arthur Borges: This is nice too tho.
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala: à l'usage des journalistes
2 hrs

agree  Merline: Oui c'est bien ça -- Seul le G du début doit garder une majuscule cependant.
4 hrs

agree  Dominique Marcelle: D'accord avec Merline. Pas autant de majuscules dans les titres en français
13 hrs

agree  INVERSION: OK à condition de retirer toutes les majuscules sauf celle du premier mot
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dans les arcanes du Parlement Tunisien


Explanation:
Guide à l'usage des Journalistes...
Points de Repères pour les Journalistes...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacques BOSSER: inutile d'en rajouter sur les "arcanes" du parlement tunisien
10 hrs
  -> Je ne vois pas en quoi cela peut être désobligeant. Merci Madame Professeur!