KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to cope its variable composition

French translation: tolérer sa composition variable


21:48 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ alimentation
English term or phrase: to cope its variable composition
dairy raw product
tradax
French translation:tolérer sa composition variable
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text should probably read: To cope with its variable composition as suggested by Yolanda.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tolérer sa composition variable
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1pour s'accommoder de, tenir compte de, palier sa composition variable
fcl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tolérer sa composition variable


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text should probably read: To cope with its variable composition as suggested by Yolanda.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
34 mins

neutral  Arthur Borges: I have this itch telling me the author wants some word altogether different that I can't divine.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour s'accommoder de, tenir compte de, palier sa composition variable


Explanation:
use of "to cope" means the variable composition is a problem.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins