KudoZ home » English to French » Other

PASSEPORT-SIZED PHOTOS

French translation: photo-passeport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passeport-sized photo
French translation:photo-passeport

22:13 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ No context
English term or phrase: PASSEPORT-SIZED PHOTOS
No context needed
Charles Yvan
photo-passeport
Explanation:
simplement
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci

Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +33 photos d'identité
Arthur Borges
4 +2photo-passeport
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photo-passeport


Explanation:
simplement

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci

Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Tout simplement.
2 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3 photos d'identité


Explanation:
This is the standard expression -- the trouble of course is that the size for required for a US passport and the one for a French passport is not the same, so 'twould be best to add figures after.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: exactly, Arthur - this has already been entered in the proz glossary
2 mins
  -> Thank you Rita -- let's just hope our querant adds in the figs.

agree  eolmedo: oui, c'est ça. Il suffit d'aller sur google et d'y ecrire pieces + fournir + photos...
6 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Tr¨¨s juste remarque!
1 hr