KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

go cruising with

French translation: Flirter.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How would you translate
French translation:Flirter.
Entered by: IsaPro

13:07 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: go cruising with
Psychiatry report

"She is tempted to agree to go "cruising" with them, which apparently refers to kissing and necking, even though other girls her own age do not engage in such behaviour yet."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
Flirter.
Explanation:
'Refering to kissing and necking'.
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Draguer
Merline
4 +2rouler sur le boulevardRHELLER
5aller traîner avec quelqu'un
INVERSION
4 +1Flirter.IsaPro
4"aller en escapades"xxxCHENOUMI
4faire une virée en voiture
Arthur Borges
4de se laisser faire
eolmedo
2 +1aller draguer en voitureGtLingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Draguer


Explanation:
Elle est tentée d'aller draguer avec ses copains / ses copines

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
2 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
11 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
17 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
19 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
20 mins

agree  Karine Humbert: Oui, draguer correspond serait ce qui va le mieux
30 mins

neutral  RHELLER: seulement si tous les occupants dans la voiture son du meme sexe; une fille et un garçon utilisent le fauteuil arrière pour faire "autre chose"
31 mins
  -> Je ne comprends pas le sens de votre réponse. Les gars et les filles peuvent aller draguer ensemble.

agree  tradusport
42 mins

agree  xxxohlala: je conserverais draguer, le plus approprié
53 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: More colloquial than "flirter" (yes, that's right, a loan word)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de se laisser faire


Explanation:
o "d'être facile"
Je pense que ça fait référence à son comportement envers les garçons, pas envers les filles..

eolmedo
France

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rouler sur le boulevard


Explanation:
the implication is that when teens are in cars together at night, especially in the back seat, they are not just talking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dashboard Hula Girls. They shake while you drive (but keep ... cool & feel cool while you\'re cruisin\'!

www.bowlingshirt.com/carclub/carclubs2.html

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: J'ai effacé ma réponse, je crois que vous avez raison. Je dirais toutefois simplement "rouler" entre guillemets, puisque l'explication est donnée par la suite..
8 mins
  -> merci Alain

agree  Yolanda Broad
14 mins
  -> merci Yolanda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flirter.


Explanation:
'Refering to kissing and necking'.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Quite possible
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aller traîner avec quelqu'un


Explanation:
"aller traîner avec quelqu'un" est familier.

En argot, on dirait "aller zoner avec quelqu'un".

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire une virée en voiture


Explanation:
The closest to "cruising" I can think of -- it does imply circulating in public and being visibly "available".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"aller en escapades"


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it:

"Elle tend à admettre qu'elle les a dragués dans des escapades amoureuses avec eux, ce qui comprend apparemment bécots et papouilles..."

Hope you get inspired. ;°)



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aller draguer en voiture


Explanation:
From the Bilingual Dictionary of Today's Slang:
"cruising": drague en voiture and
"to cruise": draguer en voiture

Seems appropriate enough, I see plenty of them doing it, driving around the town centre where I live (Ashford, Kent)!

GtLingua
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Thanks for the reference.
1 day22 hrs