KudoZ home » English to French » Other

political posturing

French translation: l'affectation politique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:political posturing
French translation:l'affectation politique
Entered by: RHELLER

13:16 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: political posturing
"The american presidential campaign offers a firt-rate example of this artful stratagem of political posturing when a representative of the party..."
bilbun
l'affectation politique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking a stand on political issues, often just \"talk\"

Lugar says Partisan Political Posturing
on Prescription Drugs Should Stop. ...
lugar.senate.gov/000428.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Cette solution me parait la plus vraissemblable dans le contexte. Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escarmouches, ballons d'essai, coups de bravure...
Arthur Borges
4gesticulation poltique
5Q
4de cette posture politique feinte/ce positionnement politique feintAlbert Golub
4l'affectation politiqueRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'affectation politique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking a stand on political issues, often just \"talk\"

Lugar says Partisan Political Posturing
on Prescription Drugs Should Stop. ...
lugar.senate.gov/000428.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Cette solution me parait la plus vraissemblable dans le contexte. Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de cette posture politique feinte/ce positionnement politique feint


Explanation:
mal dit ce me semble mais peut-etre évocateur
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesticulation poltique


Explanation:
I see this phrase as meaning politicians acting like politicians, going through the motions of debate and political maneouvring, where the gestures are more important than the actual topics of debate, e.g. Bush 'looking like' and 'acting like' a president, more than actually stating opinion or policy. I think 'gesticulation' gives the image of a politician on his soap-box, striking the poses, firing clichés at will or arranging backroom deals among fellow politicians, rather than making firm policy commitments to the electorate. His target audience may be more other politicians than the general public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \'politique\'

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escarmouches, ballons d'essai, coups de bravure...


Explanation:
...this can go on!
Escarmouche is skirmish but also passes for sparring, ballons d'essai is for "run it up a flagpole and let's see who salutes it...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242