KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the military's PR machinery

French translation: l'appareil de relations publiques de l'armée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the military's PR machinery
French translation:l'appareil de relations publiques de l'armée
Entered by: bilbun

13:30 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the military's PR machinery
...the american public, after the president the most important target of the military's PR machinery during the Gulf War
bilbun
l'appareil de relations publiques de l'armée
Explanation:
I know many French who understand the term PR, but its better to use the above for clarity. I toyed with the idea of 'rouages', but that would emphasise the internal workings of the machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term rouages refers specifically to the various cogs in the machine and how the machine works. Here we are discussing the function of the machine as a whole, to carry on the metaphor what the machine produces, not how the machine produces whatever. I think in this context it is not who decided what would be said that is important, but who General Schwarzkopf (spelling?) was addressing during those stage-managed press conferences where we saw unidentified buildings targeted by precision bombing.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3l'appareil de relations publiques de l'armée
5Q
5Les rouages des relations publiques militaires....xxxohlala


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'appareil de relations publiques de l'armée


Explanation:
I know many French who understand the term PR, but its better to use the above for clarity. I toyed with the idea of 'rouages', but that would emphasise the internal workings of the machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term rouages refers specifically to the various cogs in the machine and how the machine works. Here we are discussing the function of the machine as a whole, to carry on the metaphor what the machine produces, not how the machine produces whatever. I think in this context it is not who decided what would be said that is important, but who General Schwarzkopf (spelling?) was addressing during those stage-managed press conferences where we saw unidentified buildings targeted by precision bombing.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
14 mins

agree  xxxswani
29 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les rouages des relations publiques militaires....


Explanation:
dans le domaine de la politique on parle de rouage

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247