KudoZ home » English to French » Other

selective admission

French translation: laissez-passer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selective admission
French translation:laissez-passer
Entered by: Sarah Downing

13:33 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: selective admission
During the Gulf War: "reporting by journalists was chanelled through pools of correspondents and selective admission to specifically staged reconnaissance tours.
bilbun
laissez-passer
Explanation:
laissez-passer selectifs (avec accent)

une proposition...
Selected response from:

Salmonmj
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5journalistes accrédités
INVERSION
5un choix sélectif....xxxohlala
3 +1laissez-passerSalmonmj
4tri / triageHenri Barreiro Domingo
4entrée selectiveRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrée selective


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laissez-passer


Explanation:
laissez-passer selectifs (avec accent)

une proposition...

Salmonmj
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
34 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un choix sélectif....


Explanation:
Les reportages de journalistes étaient canalisés par le "pool" des correspondants peut-être- dûment accrédités- pour se rendre en reconnaissance...
terme militaire : reconnaissance du terrain

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tri / triage


Explanation:
selon le contexte, nous pouvons comprende le sens de "trier" faire la sélection entre...

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
journalistes accrédités


Explanation:
Cela veut dire que les journalistes sont triés sur le volet avant d'être accrédités.

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233