KudoZ home » English to French » Other

specifically staged reconnaissance tours

French translation: tournées de reconnaissance, mise en scene expressement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specifically staged reconnaissance tours
French translation:tournées de reconnaissance, mise en scene expressement
Entered by: RHELLER

13:34 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: specifically staged reconnaissance tours
During the Gulf War: "reporting by journalists was chanelled through pools of correspondents and selective admission to specifically staged reconnaissance tours.
bilbun
tournées de reconnaissance, mise en scene expressement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tours de reconnaissance du terrain...xxxohlala
4 +1tournées de reconnaissance, mise en scene expressementRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tournées de reconnaissance, mise en scene expressement


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Spelling: 'mises en scène expressément'
16 mins
  -> merci

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tours de reconnaissance du terrain...


Explanation:
terme militaire

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani: Pas mal. dans le sens de visites guidees organisees par un tour operateur qui vous emmene d'un endroit a l'autre sans que vous ayez le temps de vraiment voir quoi que ce soit
12 mins
  -> tout à fait exact !