KudoZ home » English to French » Other

press headquarters

French translation: quartier général de la presse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press headquarters
French translation:quartier général de la presse
Entered by: bilbun

13:38 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: press headquarters
Gulf War: "Journalists had to submit their reports to press headquarters before they could be sent in"
bilbun
Quartier général de la presse
Explanation:
Given the military context, and the implicit control the military has over the flow of news and information, the term 'quartier général' seems more appropriate than 'siège' with its more business connotations (siège social, etc.)
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Quartier général de la presse
5Q
4siège de la presseRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siège de la presse


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quartier général de la presse


Explanation:
Given the military context, and the implicit control the military has over the flow of news and information, the term 'quartier général' seems more appropriate than 'siège' with its more business connotations (siège social, etc.)

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
3 mins

agree  xxxohlala: c'est exactement ça
9 mins

agree  xxxswani: tout a fait d'accord
30 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins