KudoZ home » English to French » Other

labour secretary

French translation: ministre du Travail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labour secretary
French translation:ministre du Travail
Entered by: bilbun

13:57 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: labour secretary
...negociated by a former US labour secretary...
bilbun
Ministre du Travail
Explanation:
Secretary would appear to mean minister (UK), in the same way that the Secretary of State is the Minister of the Interior or Home Scretary (UK).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'de l\'Emploi\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reférence: \"le ministère de l\'Emploi et de la Solidarité\" in France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In France, the term Ministre is used for the head of the government department. The secretaries are under the minister\'s control and are in charge of specific portfolios. As mentioned above, given that in the US and UK, the term Secretary is often used for the head of the department (and not one of his/her underlings) - Defense Secretary, Secretary of State - I would use \'Ministre\' to emphasise the top-level involvement in the agreement negotiated. You have all the possible terms here on this page. I would recommend choosing equivalents in the political structures, rather than simply translating the term secretary into French. A tough call...
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ministre du Travail
5Q
4 +1secrétaire d'état au travailDPolice
5Ex secrétaire d'Etat du ministère du Travailxxxohlala


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ex secrétaire d'Etat du ministère du Travail


Explanation:
bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministre du Travail


Explanation:
Secretary would appear to mean minister (UK), in the same way that the Secretary of State is the Minister of the Interior or Home Scretary (UK).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'de l\'Emploi\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reférence: \"le ministère de l\'Emploi et de la Solidarité\" in France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In France, the term Ministre is used for the head of the government department. The secretaries are under the minister\'s control and are in charge of specific portfolios. As mentioned above, given that in the US and UK, the term Secretary is often used for the head of the department (and not one of his/her underlings) - Defense Secretary, Secretary of State - I would use \'Ministre\' to emphasise the top-level involvement in the agreement negotiated. You have all the possible terms here on this page. I would recommend choosing equivalents in the political structures, rather than simply translating the term secretary into French. A tough call...

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani: Ministere de l'emploi et des affaires sociales dans le contexte belge
37 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm : Secretary of State for Employment = ministre du travail n.
46 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secrétaire d'état au travail


Explanation:
In some French governments of the past there was no ministre du travail but "un secrétaire d'état".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hotjunior6
1 day5 hrs