KudoZ home » English to French » Other

user-friendly

French translation: à la portée de l'usager


14:02 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: user-friendly
This list should be more user-friendly
sylvie
French translation:à la portée de l'usager
Explanation:
à la portée de l'usager, conviviale
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Conviviale
GILOU
4 +2plus facile d'utilisationxxxTMRS
4 +1ergonomique
5Q
4 +1à la portée de l'usagerAnna Launay
4orientée opérateurlina Mavroudi
4Cette liste devrait être plus pratique à utiliserwearethewords
4Facil a utiliser/ Facil a employerPascale Dahan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Conviviale


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
J'ai trouvé "facile à utiliser"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wearethewords
6 mins

agree  Albert Golub: exact
7 mins

agree  xxxgegrel
10 mins

agree  Circe
10 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
11 mins

agree  xxxswani
16 mins

agree  xxxohlala
24 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
30 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  lina Mavroudi
2 hrs

agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
2 hrs

agree  ev
3 hrs

agree  fcl: conviviaou ergonomùique
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: J'ai trouvé "facile à utiliser"

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ergonomique


Explanation:
To emphasise 'ease of use'. You would talk about the 'ergonomiques' of a Web site, meaning user-friendliness. This is more about physical layout, Gilles' answer stresses human reaction to this user-friendly environment ('je trouve ce site convivial...'). Its your call.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you would in fact \"talk about the \'ergonomie\' of a Web site\".

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: conviviale ou ergonomique, cela dépend de ce qui est demandé.
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facil a utiliser/ Facil a employer


Explanation:
Suggestions

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: facile à
3 mins
  -> The accents on my keyboard do not work on this site.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus facile d'utilisation


Explanation:
"Cette liste devrait être plus facile d'utilisation."

User friendly in French would normally be translated by easy to use. Here friendly = easy = facile

xxxTMRS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Cela est bien vrai.
25 mins

agree  GtLingua: ou "Facile a utiliser" selon le registre (mes accents ne marchent pas)
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la portée de l'usager


Explanation:
à la portée de l'usager, conviviale

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wearethewords: pas mal !
19 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cette liste devrait être plus pratique à utiliser


Explanation:
Ou l'emploi de cette liste devrait être plus pratique...
simple variation ; mais je m'en tiendrais à l'avis de Gilles : une valeur sûre !

wearethewords
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientée opérateur


Explanation:
D'accord avec conviviale mais on dit aussi orientée opérateur.

lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8