KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Good Luck

French translation: bonne chance / bon vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good luck
French translation:bonne chance / bon vent
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

02:15 May 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ School project
English term or phrase: Good Luck
I'm working on a project about the World Cup and we're getting pictures and short text together to create a poster. I'd like to know how do you say 'Good Luck' in Arabic for us to assemble it on our poster. Thank you.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
bonne chance! / bon vent!
Explanation:
in popular French, we have this expression coming from the Arabic: avoir la baraka

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 02:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.a ref. for bon vent:

.. et mourir. L\'Iaurif sera bientôt -si ce n\'est déjà fait- l\'ancêtre dans le domaine
en France en tout cas, et nous en profitons pour lui souhaiter bon vent. ...
www.iaurif.org/fr/savoirfaire/etudesenligne/ mixite_sociale_segregation/ - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 02:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ref for \"baraka\":

du pot : avoir de la chance avoir du punch : avoir du dynamisme avoir la baraka
: avoir de la chance avoir la guigne : avoir de la malchance avoir la poisse ...
www.yle.fi/tv1ope/carte/carte_jargon.html - 17k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanx Hugo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bonne chance! / bon vent!JH Trads
4bonne chance
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonne chance


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 02:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For you:
http://fr.greetings.yahoo.com/greet/send?.id=368017839&.catu...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonne chance! / bon vent!


Explanation:
in popular French, we have this expression coming from the Arabic: avoir la baraka

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 02:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.a ref. for bon vent:

.. et mourir. L\'Iaurif sera bientôt -si ce n\'est déjà fait- l\'ancêtre dans le domaine
en France en tout cas, et nous en profitons pour lui souhaiter bon vent. ...
www.iaurif.org/fr/savoirfaire/etudesenligne/ mixite_sociale_segregation/ - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 02:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ref for \"baraka\":

du pot : avoir de la chance avoir du punch : avoir du dynamisme avoir la baraka
: avoir de la chance avoir la guigne : avoir de la malchance avoir la poisse ...
www.yle.fi/tv1ope/carte/carte_jargon.html - 17k


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thanx Hugo!