KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

describes

French translation: Il décrit


12:49 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: describes
Psychiatry report

"He describes obsessions in that he has intrusive thoughts about being punished..He also describes obsessions, such as needing to repeatedly wash his hands..."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:Il décrit
Explanation:
Je ne vois pas pourquoi chercher plus compliqué...
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Il décrit
Claudia Iglesias
4 +3Il evoquemarycb
4 +2décrirecheungmo
4 +2C'est la formulation qui pose problème,
fcl
4 +1il parle d'obsessions dans la mesure oùDPolice
5il dépeint....xxxohlala
4relate
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Il décrit


Explanation:
Je ne vois pas pourquoi chercher plus compliqué...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
0 min

agree  Natacha DUPORT: décrire va très bien !
1 min

agree  Guereau: On peut dire aussi "il parle de ses obsessions comme celle de se laver constamment les mains"
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  spencer
18 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
27 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
28 mins

agree  Circe
39 mins

agree  Veronique Boulet
55 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  lydialakel
2 hrs

agree  Merline
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il dépeint....


Explanation:
dépeindre : décrire , représenter en détail, avec plus ou moins d'exactitude


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il dépeint ses obsessions. Des pensées l\'importunent comme celles d\'être puni, de se laver fréquemment les mains...

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Trop soutenu pour un texte de ce genre.
3 mins
  -> non je pense qu'il faut quelque chose de fort : c'est comme si on peignait un tableau avec maintes détails !

agree  irat56: Oui, j'aime mieux ça aussi dans ce cas précis.
33 mins
  -> merci Ira

disagree  Pascale Dahan: I think 'depeindre' is too romantic for this context.
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est la formulation qui pose problème,


Explanation:
Je vous propose :
Il décrit en tant qu'obsessions qu'il est envahi par des idées de punition et qu'il doit également se laver fréquement les mains (ou à répétition).

C'est la formulation d'origine qui n'est pas terrible et, en outre, je réunirais le tout en une seule phrase.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui quoique en tant qu'obssessions:=(
11 mins
  -> Pas beau, tu as raison. Mais la formulation maladroite de l'auteur introduit une question : que pense-t-il de cet auto-diagnostic ? Ce n'est pas au traducteur de répondre, amha.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

disagree  Pascale Dahan: I don't think HE believes it is an obsession, or does he?
8 hrs
  -> You can not tell just with these two sentences. And remember, we are asked for a translation, not a diagnosis.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il parle d'obsessions dans la mesure où


Explanation:
in that = dans la mesure où

donc = on peut parler d'obsessions dans la mesure où

il les considére comme des obsessions (why?) because he has thoughts of being punished

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: oui
4 hrs

neutral  Pascale Dahan: Only if HE believes they are obsessions.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relate


Explanation:
form the verb "relater"

Arthur Borges
China

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décrire


Explanation:
Mon vote va évidemment pour la proposition de Claudia, je veux juste éclairer le reste de la phrase.

"He describes obsessions in that he has intrusive thoughts about being punished"

Il décrit des obsessions, c'est-à-dire qu'il a des pensées...



cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: merci cheungmo
5 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: This is also what I understand. He is only relating what he experiences.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il evoque


Explanation:
It seems to me that this fits well in the relationship between patient and psychiatrist

marycb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: I think this is a good alternative to 'decrire' in this context.
6 hrs

agree  xmas: yes (évoque)
9 hrs

agree  zaphod
14 hrs