KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hurry home

French translation: dépêche-toi de rentrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hurry home
French translation:dépêche-toi de rentrer
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

02:52 May 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hurry home
hurry home
"dépêche-toi de rentrer"
Explanation:
Si c'est un dialogue:
1) "dépêche-toi de rentrer (à la maison)"
2) "Reviens vite chez toi"
3) "Presse-toi de rentrer"

Si c'est une tournure verbale à l'infinitif:
"...de se hâter de rentrer."
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8"dépêche-toi de rentrer"xxxCHENOUMI
5 +3Se dépêcher d'entrer (de retourner) à la maison
Merline
4 +1reviens vite (à la maison)cheungmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Se dépêcher d'entrer (de retourner) à la maison


Explanation:
If you mean to tell someone to hurry home, you can say to that person:

Cours (courez vite) à la maison!

Or:

Dépêche-toi (dépêchez-vous) de rentrer à la maison!

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: rentrer, également. Plus de contexte permettrait de voir au moins le sujet.
13 mins
  -> Oui, parce que là, on se demande bien qui doit se dépêcher de rentrer à la maison et pourquoi :)

agree  Maryse Trevithick: All meanings are correct but the choice of translation depends on the context
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reviens vite (à la maison)


Explanation:
C'est une expression anglaise assez usuelle.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"dépêche-toi de rentrer"


Explanation:
Si c'est un dialogue:
1) "dépêche-toi de rentrer (à la maison)"
2) "Reviens vite chez toi"
3) "Presse-toi de rentrer"

Si c'est une tournure verbale à l'infinitif:
"...de se hâter de rentrer."

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
32 mins
  -> Merci Fernando.

agree  Maryse Trevithick: All meanings are correct, but the choice of translation depends on the context
49 mins
  -> Yes, Maryse. Unfortunately, we don't have the full context ;-)

agree  Karin Dyson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Karin.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève.

agree  Ellie Lormans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ellie.

agree  Pascale Dahan
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Del1riuM: cela semble plus naturel dans un contexte parlé
6 hrs
  -> C'est bien vrai. :-))

agree  thierry2
14 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry.