ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

State/Province

French translation: Etat/province

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State/Province
French translation:Etat/province
Entered by: GILOU

12:27 May 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: State/Province
State or Province
alex1965
Etat/province
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:01:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On peut dire région plutôt mais bon sans contexte historique....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1état/pays
ADSTRAD
4Etat/province
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Etat/province


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:01:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On peut dire région plutôt mais bon sans contexte historique....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63787

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
état/pays


Explanation:
il n'existe pas de province en français, on parle de pays, et si plusd'informations sont nécessaires, on peut préciser le département.

j'espère que ça aide

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Les États-Unis d'Amérique sont séparés en états et le Canada en provinces
59 mins