KudoZ home » English to French » Other

they passed through the automatic doors of the air-conditioned terminal...

French translation: Ils franchirent les portes automatiques du terminal climatisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they passed through the automatic doors of the air-conditioned terminal...
French translation:Ils franchirent les portes automatiques du terminal climatisé
Entered by: DPolice

14:58 May 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: they passed through the automatic doors of the air-conditioned terminal...
and stepped out on to the pavement.
Please could you translate the whole sentence, thanks.
jenn22
Ils franchirent les portes automatiques du terminal climatisé
Explanation:
et se retrouvèrent sur le trottoir.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ils franchirent les portes automatiques du terminal climatiséDPolice
4 +2ils sont passés par les portes automatiques du terminal airconditionnéRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils sont passés par les portes automatiques du terminal airconditionné


Explanation:
et ils sont sortis sur le trottoir (pavé)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
15 mins

agree  GILOU: à air conditionné
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ils franchirent les portes automatiques du terminal climatisé


Explanation:
et se retrouvèrent sur le trottoir.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
21 mins