KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Tight spot

French translation: impasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tight spot
French translation:impasse
Entered by: Cristina Serra

13:16 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tight spot
Psychiatry report

"Given the current situation, we spoke next about th tight spot that we now find ourselves in".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
Impasse
Explanation:
Étant donné la situation actuelle, nous avons discuté de l'impasse dans laquelle nous nous retrouvions.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Impasse
Merline
4 +1Position critique, mauvaise passe
GILOU
4la difficultécheungmo
4la situation difficileDPolice
4situation difficile
INVERSION


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Position critique, mauvaise passe


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Moreira
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situation difficile


Explanation:
mais les autres propositions vont bien également

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la situation difficile


Explanation:
la situation délicate dans laquelle nous nous trouvons

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la difficulté


Explanation:
S'il faut éviter "position"...

Nous avons ensuite discuter la difficulté que nous traversons.

Ou quelquechose du genre.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impasse


Explanation:
Étant donné la situation actuelle, nous avons discuté de l'impasse dans laquelle nous nous retrouvions.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
4 hrs