KudoZ home » English to French » Other

conservatively

French translation: De façon conventionnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conservatively
French translation:De façon conventionnelle
Entered by: Cristina Serra

13:18 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: conservatively
Psychiatry report

"We do find that with some kids some of the bad side effects of an atypical antipsychotic such as Risperidone can be managed conservatively".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
de façon conventionnelle
Explanation:
"se dit des méthodes ou des connaissances médicales plus anciennes que d'autres mais encore en usage "
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de façon conventionnellexxxohlala
4 +1peuvent être maintenus dans des limites raisonnablesDPolice
3 +1avec prudence
INVERSION


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de façon conventionnelle


Explanation:
"se dit des méthodes ou des connaissances médicales plus anciennes que d'autres mais encore en usage "

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
6 hrs
  -> merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec prudence


Explanation:
ou "avec précautions"

d'après "conservative", qui se traduit par "modeste", "prudent"

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: conservative c'est la gestion prudente, les prévisions a minima, etc.
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peuvent être maintenus dans des limites raisonnables


Explanation:
certains des effets secondaires non souhaitables

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe: Tout à fait :o)
3 mins