KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Ward

French translation: Quartier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ward
French translation:Quartier
Entered by: Nicolas Marie

16:59 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ward
Existe-il une traduction en français?
Il s'agit des 25 Wards de la City de Londres
Nicolas Marie
les 25 quartiers de la 'City of London'/la Cité de Londres
Explanation:
Good reference:

Elle agit au travers du Conseil de la City (City's Council) dont les 119 membres élus des 25 quartiers (les Wards) qui forment la City, sont répartis entre 23 commissions chargées de la gestion de la ville et des intérêts des 8 000 résidents de la City of London.

www.assemblee-nat.fr/rap-info/i2311-41.asp
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4les 25 quartiers de la 'City of London'/la Cité de Londres
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Quartiers
GILOU
4 +1arrondissement
Arthur Borges
5District
Merline
4circonscriptions électoralesAnna Launay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quartiers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Français :Administration municipale

quartier s MASC


OBS - Les électeurs votent dans le quartier où se trouve la propriété qui les qualifie. s

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
District


Explanation:
Division administrative d'une ville, notamment pour une raison électorale, topographique ou scolaire.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrondissement


Explanation:
This is a subdivision of a city (Pais has 20) which has its own town hall and elected representatives to the legislature.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: oui, pour la France
57 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les 25 quartiers de la 'City of London'/la Cité de Londres


Explanation:
Good reference:

Elle agit au travers du Conseil de la City (City's Council) dont les 119 membres élus des 25 quartiers (les Wards) qui forment la City, sont répartis entre 23 commissions chargées de la gestion de la ville et des intérêts des 8 000 résidents de la City of London.

www.assemblee-nat.fr/rap-info/i2311-41.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
31 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 hr

agree  GerardP
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circonscriptions électorales


Explanation:
circonscriptions électorales

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17