KudoZ home » English to French » Other

good morning

French translation: bonjour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good morning
French translation:bonjour
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

02:30 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good morning
I was appraoching a frenchman and could not say good morning
Monica Boyd
bonjour
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 03:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deb ir right, but \"bonjour\" is used much more often than \"bon matin\".
Usually \"bonjour\" is used in the morning till the mid. afternoon.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10bonjour
Massimo Gaido
4 +1Bonjourladjo
4 -1bon matinDeb Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bonjour


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 03:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deb ir right, but \"bonjour\" is used much more often than \"bon matin\".
Usually \"bonjour\" is used in the morning till the mid. afternoon.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: I agree with both comments adding that "bon matin" is actually a literal translation of "good morning". Anyway, why wish only a good morning when you can wish someone the entire day by good?
52 mins

agree  Ruyem
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: La question a été posée, il y a environ 1 semaine.
4 hrs

agree  Circe
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  INVERSION
5 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips: That is true. Bonjour is more typical.
8 hrs

agree  RHELLER
11 hrs

agree  thierry2
23 hrs

agree  xxxswani
1 day5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bon matin


Explanation:
Bon matin means good morning. Bonjour is broader means good day, hello, good morning and works just as well. Bon soir means good evening.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: N'existe pas....
3 hrs

disagree  INVERSION: Aucun francophone ne dit ça. Merci de ne pas répondre si vous n'êtes pas francophone car ça induit les autres en erreur.
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bonjour


Explanation:
Pour les salutations l´on dit toujours "bonjour".
On dit "bonne matinée" dans d´autres cas, surtout quand l´on veut souhaiter à quelqu´unde passer de bon moments dans une demi journée.

ladjo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: On ne dit bonne matinée que dans une phrase "Je te souhaite de passer une très bonne matinée", jamais seul.
6 hrs

neutral  INVERSION: D'accord avec Geneviève
22 hrs